Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can insider trades: Under Armour (UA) stock buys and sales
Trades on the price chart
Daily close, with an arrow on each day they bought or sold
Companies
Where Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can reports to the SEC






and 14 more companies
Open-market buys and sales
79 trades reported on SEC Form 4, newest first
| Date | Stock | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Holding | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | UA | ↑ Buy | 1,178,344 | $4.98 | $5.9M | Indirect | May 14, 2026 (0d) |
| Jan 28, 2026 | UA | ↑ Buy | 1,864,814 | $6.20 | $11.6M | Indirect | Jan 29, 2026 (1d) |
| Jan 28, 2026 | UA | ↑ Buy | 776,291 | $6.30 | $4.9M | Indirect | Jan 29, 2026 (1d) |
| Jan 26, 2026 | UAA | ↑ Buy | 2,069,692 | $6.16 | $12.7M | Indirect | Jan 26, 2026 (0d) |
| Jan 26, 2026 | UAA | ↑ Buy | 265,658 | $6.30 | $1.7M | Indirect | Jan 26, 2026 (0d) |
| Jan 21, 2026 | UA | ↑ Buy | 8,607,267 | $5.77 | $49.7M | Indirect | Jan 21, 2026 (0d) |
| Dec 30, 2025 | UA | ↑ Buy | 11,504,478 | $5.14 | $59.1M | Indirect | Jan 2, 2026 (3d) |
| Dec 30, 2025 | UA | ↑ Buy | 1,677,991 | $4.95 | $8.3M | Indirect | Jan 2, 2026 (3d) |
| Jan 12, 2022 | CCAP | ↓ Sell | 85,223 | $18.14 | $1.5M | Indirect | Jan 12, 2022 (0d) |
| Jan 10, 2022 | CCAP | ↓ Sell | 74,811 | $18.02 | $1.3M | Indirect | Jan 10, 2022 (0d) |
| Jan 5, 2022 | CCAP | ↓ Sell | 118,286 | $18.01 | $2.1M | Indirect | Jan 5, 2022 (0d) |
| Dec 29, 2021 | CCAP | ↓ Sell | 276,948 | $18.04 | $5.0M | Indirect | Dec 29, 2021 (0d) |
| Dec 23, 2021 | CCAP | ↓ Sell | 93,366 | $18.05 | $1.7M | Indirect | Dec 23, 2021 (0d) |
| Dec 21, 2021 | CCAP | ↓ Sell | 86,933 | $18.06 | $1.6M | Indirect | Dec 21, 2021 (0d) |
| May 8, 2018 | IPI | ↓ Sell | 4,155,064 | $3.97 | $16.5M | See note | May 8, 2018 (0d) |
| May 3, 2018 | IPI | ↓ Sell | 2,093,005 | $4.45 | $9.3M | See note | May 3, 2018 (0d) |
| Feb 6, 2017 | OSTK | ↓ Sell | 2,487,164 | $16.02 | $39.8M | Indirect | Feb 6, 2017 (0d) |
| Feb 1, 2017 | OSTK | ↓ Sell | 93,284 | $18.09 | $1.7M | Indirect | Feb 2, 2017 (1d) |
| Jan 27, 2017 | OSTK | ↓ Sell | 808,326 | $18.84 | $15.2M | Indirect | Jan 31, 2017 (4d) |
| Apr 30, 2013 | RFP | ↑ Buy | 3,380,300 | $14.25 | $48.2M | Indirect | May 2, 2013 (2d) |
| Dec 31, 2012 | SD | ↑ Buy | 1,525,000 | $6.24 | $9.5M | Indirect | Dec 31, 2012 (0d) |
| Dec 27, 2012 | SD | ↑ Buy | 1,500,000 | $6.25 | $9.4M | Indirect | Dec 31, 2012 (4d) |
| Dec 26, 2012 | SD | ↑ Buy | 3,475,000 | $6.23 | $21.7M | Indirect | Dec 27, 2012 (1d) |
| Dec 21, 2012 | SD | ↑ Buy | 1,500,000 | $6.10 | $9.1M | Indirect | Dec 27, 2012 (6d) |
| Dec 14, 2012 | RFP | ↑ Buy | 919,521 | $12.17 | $11.2M | Indirect | Dec 18, 2012 (4d) |
| Sep 28, 2012 | RFP | ↑ Buy | 518,000 | $13.44 | $7.0M | Indirect | Oct 3, 2012 (5d) |
| Aug 29, 2012 | USG | ↓ Sell | 3,876,823 | $20.55 | $79.6M | Indirect | Feb 14, 2013 (169d) |
| Aug 23, 2012 | USG | ↓ Sell | 1,000,000 | $19.98 | $20.0M | Indirect | Feb 14, 2013 (175d) |
| Jul 22, 2011 | SD | ↓ Sell | 1,590,600 | $11.59 | $18.4M | Indirect | Jul 25, 2011 (3d) |
| Jul 22, 2011 | SD | ↓ Sell | 1,590,600 | $11.59 | $18.4M | Indirect | Jul 25, 2011 (3d) |
| Jul 21, 2011 | SD | ↓ Sell | 2,000,000 | $11.26 | $22.5M | Indirect | Jul 25, 2011 (4d) |
| Jul 21, 2011 | SD | ↓ Sell | 2,000,000 | $11.26 | $22.5M | Indirect | Jul 25, 2011 (4d) |
| Jul 20, 2011 | SD | ↓ Sell | 5,000,000 | $11.35 | $56.8M | Indirect | Jul 20, 2011 (0d) |
| Jul 19, 2011 | SD | ↓ Sell | 8,370,000 | $11.34 | $94.9M | Indirect | Jul 20, 2011 (1d) |
| Jun 29, 2011 | KW | ↑ Buy | 400,000 | $10.70 | $4.3M | Indirect | Jun 30, 2011 (1d) |
| Jun 14, 2011 | ABH | ↑ Buy | 442,100 | $22.74 | $10.1M | Indirect | Jun 16, 2011 (2d) |
| Jan 12, 2011 | ABH | ↑ Buy | 3,774,059 | $22.87 | $86.3M | Indirect | Jan 14, 2011 (2d) |
| Jan 12, 2011 | ABH | ↑ Buy | 3,774,059 | $22.87 | $86.3M | Indirect | Jan 14, 2011 (2d) |
| Dec 17, 2010 | ICO | ↓ Sell | 22,577,800 | $7.26 | $163.9M | Indirect | Dec 17, 2010 (0d) |
| Nov 16, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 2,381,000 | $5.08 | $12.1M | Indirect | Nov 17, 2010 (1d) |
| Nov 15, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 929,300 | $5.15 | $4.8M | Indirect | Nov 17, 2010 (2d) |
| Nov 12, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 1,590,500 | $5.15 | $8.2M | Indirect | Nov 16, 2010 (4d) |
| Nov 10, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 1,250,000 | $5.17 | $6.5M | Indirect | Nov 16, 2010 (6d) |
| Nov 9, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 230,200 | $5.15 | $1.2M | Indirect | Nov 10, 2010 (1d) |
| Nov 8, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 1,000,000 | $5.15 | $5.1M | Indirect | Nov 10, 2010 (2d) |
| Apr 20, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 7,000,000 | $7.15 | $50.0M | Indirect | Apr 22, 2010 (2d) |
| Apr 19, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 1,000,000 | $7.02 | $7.0M | Indirect | Apr 21, 2010 (2d) |
| Apr 16, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 3,400,000 | $7.26 | $24.7M | Indirect | Apr 19, 2010 (3d) |
| Apr 7, 2010 | SD | ↑ Buy | 130,000 | $7.69 | $1.0M | Indirect | Apr 19, 2010 (12d) |
| Oct 28, 2009 | ORH | ↑ Buy | 15,301,890 | $65.00 | $994.6M | Indirect | Oct 29, 2009 (1d) |
Each row is one filing's trades in one stock, summed. Shares and prices are as filed, before any later stock split.
Other UA insiders
Open-market trades in the last 12 months
About Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can's insider trades
Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can is a 10% owner of Under Armour (UA). Since Aug 2, 2005, it has reported 50 open-market purchases worth $1.72B and 29 sales worth $1.27B on SEC Form 4. In the last 12 months: 8 buys ($153.9M).
Its filings also include other transactions (40 filings), grants and awards (2 filings), shares returned to the company (2 filings), conversions (2 filings). These aren't open-market trades and aren't counted above.
How to read insider trades
Officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a company must report trades in its stock on SEC Form 4, usually within two business days. Purchases with their own money are the stronger signal: insiders sell for many reasons (taxes, diversification, a house), but buy for one. See every UA insider trade, the latest insider trades across the market, or cluster buys, when several insiders buy the same stock within days.