Robert Nelsen insider trades: Lyell Immunopharma (LYEL) stock buys and sales
Trades on the price chart
Daily close, with an arrow on each day they bought or sold
Companies
Where Robert reports to the SEC






and 44 more companies
Open-market buys and sales
55 trades reported on SEC Form 4, newest first
| Date | Stock | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Holding | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | LYEL | ↑ Buy | 2,321,262 | $10.77 | $25.0M | Indirect | Nov 5, 2026 (1d) |
| Nov 2, 2026 | ASPE | ↑ Buy | 1,200,000 | $15.00 | $18.0M | Indirect | Nov 2, 2026 (0d) |
| Nov 2, 2026 | ASPE | ↑ Buy | 133,333 | $15.00 | $2.0M | Direct | Nov 2, 2026 (0d) |
| Oct 19, 2026 | CTY | ↑ Buy | 170,000 | $18.00 | $3.1M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Oct 19, 2026 (0d) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | BOLD | ↓ Sell | 16,000 | $2.49 | $40K | Indirect | Jul 6, 2026 (5d) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | KARD | ↑ Buy | 1,250,000 | $16.00 | $20.0M | By: ARCH Venture Fund XIII, L.P. | Jun 24, 2026 (2d) |
| May 4, 2026 | SPTX | ↑ Buy | 1,100,000 | $18.00 | $19.8M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | May 4, 2026 (0d) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | LYEL | ↑ Buy | 488,090 | $25.61 | $12.5M | Indirect | Mar 9, 2026 (3d) |
| Oct 27, 2025 | NMRA | ↑ Buy | 1,915,700 | $2.61 | $5.0M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Oct 29, 2025 (2d) |
| Aug 1, 2025 | PRME | ↑ Buy | 3,030,300 | $3.30 | $10.0M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Aug 1, 2025 (0d) |
| Feb 3, 2025 | MTSR | ↑ Buy | 2,222,222 | $18.00 | $40.0M | Indirect | Feb 3, 2025 (0d) |
| Apr 2, 2024 | BOLD | ↑ Buy | 200,000 | $16.00 | $3.2M | Indirect | Apr 4, 2024 (2d) |
| Feb 15, 2024 | PRME | ↑ Buy | 3,200,000 | $6.25 | $20.0M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Feb 20, 2024 (5d) |
| Feb 8, 2024 | SANA | ↑ Buy | 1,090,909 | $5.50 | $6.0M | Indirect | Feb 12, 2024 (4d) |
| Nov 14, 2023 | NMRA | ↑ Buy | 35,010 | $11.77 | $412K | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Nov 15, 2023 (1d) |
| Nov 10, 2023 | NMRA | ↑ Buy | 140,605 | $10.98 | $1.5M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Nov 13, 2023 (3d) |
| Nov 7, 2023 | NMRA | ↑ Buy | 95,694 | $11.49 | $1.1M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Nov 7, 2023 (0d) |
| Sep 29, 2023 | NMRA | ↑ Buy | 76,511 | $13.68 | $1.0M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Sep 29, 2023 (0d) |
| Sep 27, 2023 | NMRA | ↑ Buy | 58,504 | $11.97 | $700K | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Sep 27, 2023 (0d) |
| Sep 25, 2023 | NMRA | ↑ Buy | 100,740 | $11.19 | $1.1M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Sep 25, 2023 (0d) |
| Sep 19, 2023 | NMRA | ↑ Buy | 1,500,000 | $17.00 | $25.5M | By ARCH Venture Fund XII, L.P. | Sep 20, 2023 (1d) |
| Oct 24, 2022 | PRME | ↑ Buy | 400,000 | $17.00 | $6.8M | By ARCH Venture Fund X, L.P. | Oct 26, 2022 (2d) |
| Oct 24, 2022 | PRME | ↑ Buy | 400,000 | $17.00 | $6.8M | By ARCH Venture Fund X Overage, L.P. | Oct 26, 2022 (2d) |
| Sep 13, 2022 | CDAK | ↑ Buy | 5,000,000 | $1.50 | $7.5M | Indirect | Sep 15, 2022 (2d) |
| Jul 30, 2021 | DALS | ↑ Buy | 1,600,000 | $10.00 | $16.0M | Direct | Aug 3, 2021 (4d) |
| Dec 22, 2020 | MASS | ↑ Buy | 300,000 | $20.00 | $6.0M | Direct | Dec 22, 2020 (0d) |
| Oct 16, 2020 | CDAK | ↑ Buy | 235,000 | $15.00 | $3.5M | Indirect | Oct 20, 2020 (4d) |
| Sep 18, 2020 | MTCR | ↑ Buy | 230,000 | $13.00 | $3.0M | Indirect | Sep 22, 2020 (4d) |
| Oct 16, 2019 | VIR | ↑ Buy | 1,000,000 | $20.00 | $20.0M | Indirect | Oct 18, 2019 (2d) |
| Jul 17, 2019 | SYRS | ↓ Sell | 63,000 | $7.77 | $489K | Direct | Jul 17, 2019 (0d) |
| Jul 2, 2019 | KRTX | ↑ Buy | 200,000 | $16.00 | $3.2M | Indirect | Jul 2, 2019 (0d) |
| Mar 14, 2019 | SYRS | ↓ Sell | 167,503 | $7.83 | $1.3M | Direct | Mar 14, 2019 (0d) |
| Mar 11, 2019 | SYRS | ↓ Sell | 164,583 | $6.80 | $1.1M | Direct | Mar 11, 2019 (0d) |
| Feb 22, 2019 | SNNA | ↑ Buy | 2,165,800 | $2.50 | $5.4M | Indirect | Feb 26, 2019 (4d) |
| Feb 22, 2019 | SNNA | ↑ Buy | 2,165,800 | $2.50 | $5.4M | Indirect | Feb 26, 2019 (4d) |
| Nov 2, 2018 | TWST | ↑ Buy | 75,000 | $14.00 | $1.1M | Indirect | Nov 6, 2018 (4d) |
| Dec 11, 2017 | QTRX | ↑ Buy | 266,000 | $15.00 | $4.0M | Direct | Dec 13, 2017 (2d) |
| Mar 6, 2017 | AGIO | ↓ Sell | 40,599 | $50.84 | $2.1M | By ARCH Venture Fund VII, L.P. | Mar 7, 2017 (1d) |
| Feb 28, 2017 | AGIO | ↓ Sell | 243,082 | $49.36 | $12.0M | By ARCH Venture Fund VII, L.P. | Mar 1, 2017 (1d) |
| Feb 23, 2017 | AGIO | ↓ Sell | 135,364 | $49.37 | $6.7M | By ARCH Venture Fund VII, L.P. | Feb 23, 2017 (0d) |
| Jul 6, 2016 | SYRS | ↑ Buy | 400,000 | $12.50 | $5.0M | Indirect | Jul 6, 2016 (0d) |
| May 23, 2016 | PZRX | ↑ Buy | 1,000,000 | $5.00 | $5.0M | By ARCH Venture Fund VII, L.P. | May 25, 2016 (2d) |
| May 23, 2016 | PZRX | ↓ Sell | 680,059 | $0.01 | $7K | By ARCH Venture Fund VII, L.P. | May 25, 2016 (2d) |
| Nov 17, 2015 | XCOM | ↑ Buy | 300,000 | $5.00 | $1.5M | By ARCH Venture Fund VI, L.P. | Nov 18, 2015 (1d) |
| Oct 26, 2015 | IOTS | ↑ Buy | 400,000 | $5.00 | $2.0M | Direct | Oct 28, 2015 (2d) |
| Jun 16, 2015 | PULM | ↑ Buy | 72,750 | $6.88 | $500K | Indirect | Jun 17, 2015 (1d) |
| Feb 19, 2015 | BLPH | ↑ Buy | 212,666 | $12.00 | $2.6M | Indirect | Feb 23, 2015 (4d) |
| May 14, 2014 | RCPT | ↓ Sell | 45,381 | $29.66 | $1.3M | Direct | May 15, 2014 (1d) |
| Oct 4, 2013 | FATE | ↑ Buy | 833,333 | $6.00 | $5.0M | By ARCH Venture Fund VI, L.P. | Oct 7, 2013 (3d) |
| May 14, 2013 | RCPT | ↑ Buy | 284,485 | $14.00 | $4.0M | Direct | May 14, 2013 (0d) |
Each row is one filing's trades in one stock, summed. Shares and prices are as filed, before any later stock split.
Other LYEL insiders
Open-market trades in the last 12 months
About Robert Nelsen's insider trades
Robert Nelsen is a 10% owner of Lyell Immunopharma (LYEL). Since Oct 17, 2006, Robert has reported 46 open-market purchases worth $341.4M and 9 sales worth $25.1M on SEC Form 4. In the last 12 months: 7 buys ($100.4M) and 1 sale ($40K).
Their filings also include grants and awards (71 filings), other transactions (55 filings), conversions (41 filings), option exercises (5 filings). These aren't open-market trades and aren't counted above.
How to read insider trades
Officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a company must report trades in its stock on SEC Form 4, usually within two business days. Purchases with their own money are the stronger signal: insiders sell for many reasons (taxes, diversification, a house), but buy for one. See every LYEL insider trade, the latest insider trades across the market, or cluster buys, when several insiders buy the same stock within days.