Pentwater Capital Management LP insider trades: Avis Budget Group (CAR) stock buys and sales
Trades on the price chart
Daily close, with an arrow on each day they bought or sold
Companies
Where Pentwater Capital Management LP reports to the SEC
Open-market buys and sales
44 trades reported on SEC Form 4, newest first
| Date | Stock | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Holding | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 1,039,598 | $279.70 | $290.8M | Pentwater Merger Arbitrage Master Fund L | May 12, 2026 (19d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 843,201 | $264.60 | $223.1M | Pentwater Merger Arbitrage Master Fund L | May 12, 2026 (19d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 393,918 | $272.64 | $107.4M | Pentwater Equity Opportunities Master Fu | May 12, 2026 (19d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 193,520 | $272.64 | $52.8M | Crown Managed Accounts SPC acting for an | May 12, 2026 (19d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 184,707 | $264.98 | $48.9M | Oceana Master Fund Ltd. | May 12, 2026 (19d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 34,915 | $272.64 | $9.5M | Pentwater Credit Master Fund Ltd. | May 12, 2026 (19d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 5,588 | $272.08 | $1.5M | LMA SPC for and on behalf of the MAP 98 | May 12, 2026 (19d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 1,039,598 | $279.70 | $290.8M | Pentwater Merger Arbitrage Master Fund L | Apr 28, 2026 (5d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 843,201 | $264.60 | $223.1M | Pentwater Merger Arbitrage Master Fund L | Apr 28, 2026 (5d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 393,918 | $272.64 | $107.4M | Pentwater Equity Opportunities Master Fu | Apr 28, 2026 (5d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 193,520 | $272.64 | $52.8M | Crown Managed Accounts SPC acting for an | Apr 28, 2026 (5d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 184,707 | $264.98 | $48.9M | Oceana Master Fund Ltd. | Apr 28, 2026 (5d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 34,915 | $272.64 | $9.5M | Pentwater Credit Master Fund Ltd. | Apr 28, 2026 (5d) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 5,588 | $272.08 | $1.5M | LMA SPC for and on behalf of the MAP 98 | Apr 28, 2026 (5d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 1,039,421 | $615.37 | $639.6M | Pentwater Merger Arbitrage Master Fund L | May 12, 2026 (20d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 218,560 | $614.80 | $134.4M | Pentwater Equity Opportunities Master Fu | May 12, 2026 (20d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 174,054 | $615.23 | $107.1M | Oceana Master Fund Ltd. | May 12, 2026 (20d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 107,374 | $614.80 | $66.0M | Crown Managed Accounts SPC acting for an | May 12, 2026 (20d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 58,529 | $702.24 | $41.1M | Oceana Master Fund Ltd. | May 12, 2026 (20d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 26,583 | $637.13 | $16.9M | Pentwater Credit Master Fund Ltd. | May 12, 2026 (20d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 19,132 | $672.78 | $12.9M | LMA SPC for and on behalf of the MAP 98 | May 12, 2026 (20d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 1,039,421 | $615.37 | $639.6M | Pentwater Merger Arbitrage Master Fund L | Apr 28, 2026 (6d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 218,560 | $614.80 | $134.4M | Pentwater Equity Opportunities Master Fu | Apr 28, 2026 (6d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 174,054 | $615.23 | $107.1M | Oceana Master Fund Ltd. | Apr 28, 2026 (6d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 107,374 | $614.80 | $66.0M | Crown Managed Accounts SPC acting for an | Apr 28, 2026 (6d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 58,529 | $702.24 | $41.1M | Oceana Master Fund Ltd. | Apr 28, 2026 (6d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 26,583 | $637.13 | $16.9M | Pentwater Credit Master Fund Ltd. | Apr 28, 2026 (6d) |
| Apr 22, 2026 | CAR | ↓ Sell | 19,132 | $672.78 | $12.9M | LMA SPC for and on behalf of the MAP 98 | Apr 28, 2026 (6d) |
| Feb 20, 2026 | CAR | ↑ Buy | 425,000 | $94.26 | $40.1M | Indirect | Feb 24, 2026 (4d) |
| Oct 31, 2016 | TBRA | ↑ Buy | 15,000 | $41.84 | $628K | By managed account | Nov 2, 2016 (2d) |
| Oct 18, 2016 | TBRA | ↑ Buy | 40,000 | $40.06 | $1.6M | By managed account | Oct 19, 2016 (1d) |
| Oct 4, 2016 | TBRA | ↑ Buy | 4,481 | $39.83 | $178K | By managed account | Oct 6, 2016 (2d) |
| Sep 29, 2016 | TBRA | ↑ Buy | 15,519 | $39.49 | $613K | By managed account | Sep 30, 2016 (1d) |
| Sep 26, 2016 | TBRA | ↑ Buy | 50,000 | $39.00 | $2.0M | By managed account | Sep 28, 2016 (2d) |
| Sep 23, 2016 | TBRA | ↑ Buy | 100,000 | $39.19 | $3.9M | By managed account | Sep 23, 2016 (0d) |
| Sep 22, 2016 | TBRA | ↑ Buy | 1,421,000 | $39.03 | $55.5M | By managed account | Sep 22, 2016 (0d) |
| Sep 21, 2016 | TBRA | ↑ Buy | 200,000 | $39.14 | $7.8M | By Matthew Halbower | Sep 22, 2016 (1d) |
| Sep 21, 2016 | TBRA | ↑ Buy | 3,200 | $39.12 | $125K | By David Pickering | Sep 22, 2016 (1d) |
| Jun 25, 2012 | DTG | ↑ Buy | 8,200 | $79.89 | $655K | By managed account | Jun 27, 2012 (2d) |
| Jun 18, 2012 | DTG | ↑ Buy | 2,000 | $80.94 | $162K | By managed account | Jun 20, 2012 (2d) |
| Jun 15, 2012 | DTG | ↑ Buy | 7,800 | $79.86 | $623K | By managed account | Jun 15, 2012 (0d) |
| Jun 11, 2012 | DTG | ↑ Buy | 28,000 | $79.46 | $2.2M | By managed account | Jun 11, 2012 (0d) |
| Jun 4, 2012 | DTG | ↑ Buy | 40,000 | $77.35 | $3.1M | By managed account | Jun 6, 2012 (2d) |
| May 4, 2012 | STEI | ↑ Buy | 865,000 | $6.22 | $5.4M | By managed account | May 4, 2012 (0d) |
Each row is one filing's trades in one stock, summed. Shares and prices are as filed, before any later stock split.
Other CAR insiders
Open-market trades in the last 12 months
About Pentwater Capital Management LP's insider trades
Pentwater Capital Management LP is a 10% owner of Avis Budget Group (CAR). Since May 4, 2012, it has reported 16 open-market purchases worth $124.5M and 28 sales worth $3.50B on SEC Form 4. In the last 12 months: 1 buy ($40.1M) and 28 sales ($3.50B).
Its filings also include other transactions (21 filings), option exercises (10 filings). These aren't open-market trades and aren't counted above.
How to read insider trades
Officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a company must report trades in its stock on SEC Form 4, usually within two business days. Purchases with their own money are the stronger signal: insiders sell for many reasons (taxes, diversification, a house), but buy for one. See every CAR insider trade, the latest insider trades across the market, or cluster buys, when several insiders buy the same stock within days.



