Newcastle Partners L P insider trades: Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE) stock buys and sales
Trades on the price chart
Daily close, with an arrow on each day they bought or sold
Companies
Where Newcastle Partners L P reports to the SEC






and 4 more companies
Open-market buys and sales
148 trades reported on SEC Form 4, newest first
| Date | Stock | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Holding | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2022 | RAVE | ↑ Buy | 12,252 | $0.98 | $12K | Shares directly owned by Newcastle Partn | Jun 9, 2022 (1d) |
| May 31, 2022 | RAVE | ↑ Buy | 1,179 | $0.89 | $1K | Shares directly owned by Newcastle Partn | Jun 2, 2022 (2d) |
| May 31, 2022 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 1,179 | $0.89 | $1K | Directly owned by Newcastle Partners, L. | Jun 2, 2022 (2d) |
| May 26, 2022 | RAVE | ↑ Buy | 14,976 | $0.88 | $13K | Directly owned by Newcastle Partners, L. | May 26, 2022 (0d) |
| May 23, 2022 | RAVE | ↑ Buy | 35,844 | $0.88 | $32K | Directly owned by Newcastle Partners, L. | May 23, 2022 (0d) |
| May 18, 2022 | RAVE | ↑ Buy | 36,220 | $0.89 | $32K | Directly owned by by Newcastle Partners, | May 18, 2022 (0d) |
| May 12, 2022 | RAVE | ↑ Buy | 40,000 | $0.87 | $35K | Direct | May 12, 2022 (0d) |
| May 12, 2022 | RAVE | ↑ Buy | 2,201 | $0.87 | $2K | Directly owned by by Newcastle Partners, | May 12, 2022 (0d) |
| Sep 27, 2017 | RAVE | ↓ Sell | 678,540 | $1.40 | $950K | Directly owned by Newcastle Partners L.P | Sep 27, 2017 (0d) |
| Apr 21, 2014 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 38,400 | $8.10 | $311K | Shares directly owned by Newcastle Capit | Apr 21, 2014 (0d) |
| Sep 17, 2013 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 25,000 | $8.80 | $220K | Shares directly owned by NCM Services, I | Sep 19, 2013 (2d) |
| Sep 16, 2013 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 5,308 | $8.67 | $46K | Shares directly owned by NCM Services, I | Sep 17, 2013 (1d) |
| Sep 12, 2013 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 15,155 | $8.44 | $128K | Shares directly owned by NCM Services, I | Sep 16, 2013 (4d) |
| Jul 31, 2012 | WHLM | ↑ Buy | 14,550,047 | $0.13 | $1.8M | Direct | Aug 2, 2012 (2d) |
| Jun 20, 2012 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 7,500 | $2.45 | $18K | Direct | Jun 20, 2012 (0d) |
| Apr 23, 2012 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 1,348 | $7.17 | $10K | Direct | Apr 24, 2012 (1d) |
| Apr 20, 2012 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 32,425 | $7.08 | $229K | Direct | Apr 20, 2012 (0d) |
| Apr 16, 2012 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 5,100 | $7.14 | $36K | Direct | Apr 16, 2012 (0d) |
| Apr 12, 2012 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 8,833 | $7.16 | $63K | Direct | Apr 12, 2012 (0d) |
| Sep 28, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 2,000 | $7.26 | $15K | Direct | Sep 30, 2011 (2d) |
| Sep 26, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 4,200 | $6.94 | $29K | Direct | Sep 27, 2011 (1d) |
| Sep 8, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 1,000 | $6.92 | $7K | Direct | Sep 9, 2011 (1d) |
| Sep 1, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 4,000 | $6.76 | $27K | Direct | Sep 1, 2011 (0d) |
| Aug 24, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 1,000 | $6.64 | $7K | Direct | Aug 25, 2011 (1d) |
| May 25, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 1,200 | $6.82 | $8K | Direct | May 25, 2011 (0d) |
| May 24, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 6,236 | $6.79 | $42K | Direct | May 25, 2011 (1d) |
| May 23, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 13,864 | $6.92 | $96K | Direct | May 24, 2011 (1d) |
| May 13, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 2,000 | $7.16 | $14K | Direct | May 17, 2011 (4d) |
| May 13, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 2,000 | $7.09 | $14K | Direct | May 17, 2011 (4d) |
| Apr 14, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 59,619 | $8.44 | $503K | Direct | Apr 15, 2011 (1d) |
| Apr 12, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 3,024 | $8.35 | $25K | Direct | Apr 13, 2011 (1d) |
| Apr 11, 2011 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 4,500 | $8.32 | $37K | Direct | Apr 13, 2011 (2d) |
| Apr 4, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 6,500 | $2.00 | $13K | Direct | Apr 6, 2011 (2d) |
| Mar 23, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 124,117 | $2.02 | $251K | Direct | Mar 28, 2011 (5d) |
| Mar 23, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 124,117 | $2.02 | $251K | Direct | Mar 25, 2011 (2d) |
| Mar 17, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 4,800 | $2.00 | $10K | Direct | Mar 21, 2011 (4d) |
| Mar 15, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 12,000 | $1.98 | $24K | Direct | Mar 16, 2011 (1d) |
| Mar 10, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 12,000 | $2.00 | $24K | Direct | Mar 10, 2011 (0d) |
| Mar 7, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 7,311 | $1.99 | $15K | Direct | Mar 8, 2011 (1d) |
| Mar 2, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 18,800 | $1.99 | $37K | Direct | Mar 3, 2011 (1d) |
| Feb 25, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 10,000 | $1.99 | $20K | Direct | Mar 1, 2011 (4d) |
| Feb 24, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 22,500 | $2.00 | $45K | Direct | Apr 14, 2011 (49d) |
| Feb 22, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 15,000 | $1.96 | $29K | Direct | Feb 24, 2011 (2d) |
| Feb 18, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 5,000 | $1.97 | $10K | Direct | Feb 22, 2011 (4d) |
| Feb 16, 2011 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 21,200 | $1.96 | $42K | Direct | Feb 17, 2011 (1d) |
| Dec 23, 2010 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 14,000 | $1.89 | $26K | Direct | Dec 28, 2010 (5d) |
| Dec 9, 2010 | HALL | ↑ Buy | 10,900 | $9.00 | $98K | Direct | Dec 10, 2010 (1d) |
| Dec 7, 2010 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 6,000 | $1.89 | $11K | Direct | Dec 9, 2010 (2d) |
| Oct 21, 2010 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 8,200 | $1.85 | $15K | Direct | Oct 25, 2010 (4d) |
| Oct 19, 2010 | PZZI | ↑ Buy | 27,100 | $1.85 | $50K | Direct | Oct 21, 2010 (2d) |
Each row is one filing's trades in one stock, summed. Shares and prices are as filed, before any later stock split.
About Newcastle Partners L P's insider trades
Newcastle Partners L P is a 10% owner of Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE). Since May 9, 2005, it has reported 145 open-market purchases worth $18.6M and 3 sales worth $1.0M on SEC Form 4. There have been no open-market trades in the last 12 months.
Its filings also include other transactions (46 filings), grants and awards (3 filings), option exercises (3 filings), conversions (3 filings). These aren't open-market trades and aren't counted above.
How to read insider trades
Officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a company must report trades in its stock on SEC Form 4, usually within two business days. Purchases with their own money are the stronger signal: insiders sell for many reasons (taxes, diversification, a house), but buy for one. See every RAVE insider trade, the latest insider trades across the market, or cluster buys, when several insiders buy the same stock within days.