M James Barrett insider trades: PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals (PHAS) stock buys and sales
Trades on the price chart
Daily close, with an arrow on each day they bought or sold
Companies
Where M reports to the SEC






and 62 more companies
Open-market buys and sales
161 trades reported on SEC Form 4, newest first
| Date | Stock | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Holding | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2018 | PHAS | ↑ Buy | 1,800,000 | $5.00 | $9.0M | See Note 2 | Oct 24, 2018 (2d) |
| Sep 7, 2018 | ADAP | ↑ Buy | 3,000,000 | $1.67 | $5.0M | See Note 3 | Sep 10, 2018 (3d) |
| Jul 30, 2018 | LQDA | ↑ Buy | 545,455 | $11.00 | $6.0M | See Note 2 | Aug 1, 2018 (2d) |
| Jul 27, 2018 | BE | ↑ Buy | 1,333,333 | $15.00 | $20.0M | Direct | Jul 31, 2018 (4d) |
| May 10, 2018 | GLYC | ↓ Sell | 9,539 | $17.81 | $170K | See Note 1 | May 11, 2018 (1d) |
| Apr 23, 2018 | SURF | ↑ Buy | 133,333 | $15.00 | $2.0M | See Note 2 | Apr 23, 2018 (0d) |
| Mar 27, 2018 | ADAP | ↑ Buy | 6,571,164 | $1.92 | $12.6M | See Note 3 | Mar 28, 2018 (1d) |
| Mar 27, 2018 | TCON | ↑ Buy | 707,964 | $2.70 | $1.9M | See Note 2 | Mar 27, 2018 (0d) |
| Mar 23, 2018 | ADAP | ↑ Buy | 1,268,508 | $1.91 | $2.4M | See Note 3 | Mar 23, 2018 (0d) |
| Mar 6, 2018 | TSRO | ↑ Buy | 116,445 | $57.40 | $6.7M | See Note 2 | Mar 6, 2018 (0d) |
| Feb 16, 2018 | RARX | ↑ Buy | 2,000,000 | $6.00 | $12.0M | Direct | Feb 21, 2018 (5d) |
| Dec 18, 2017 | PTI | ↑ Buy | 2,000,000 | $5.00 | $10.0M | See Note 1 | Dec 19, 2017 (1d) |
| Nov 27, 2017 | APPN | ↓ Sell | 569,620 | $19.49 | $11.1M | See Note 4 | Nov 27, 2017 (0d) |
| Nov 20, 2017 | APPN | ↓ Sell | 2,820,516 | $19.49 | $55.0M | See Note 4 | Nov 21, 2017 (1d) |
| Oct 10, 2017 | RYTM | ↑ Buy | 550,000 | $17.00 | $9.3M | See Note 2 | Oct 10, 2017 (0d) |
| Jul 3, 2017 | MRSN | ↑ Buy | 1,000,000 | $15.00 | $15.0M | See Note 3 | Jul 6, 2017 (3d) |
| Jun 1, 2017 | SENS | ↑ Buy | 7,092,198 | $1.41 | $10.0M | See Note 2 | Jun 5, 2017 (4d) |
| Mar 27, 2017 | ADAP | ↑ Buy | 12,870,000 | $0.70 | $9.0M | See Note 3 | Mar 28, 2017 (1d) |
| Feb 13, 2017 | ZSAN | ↓ Sell | 1,099,996 | $2.01 | $2.2M | See Note 2 | Feb 14, 2017 (1d) |
| Nov 29, 2016 | TCON | ↑ Buy | 869,565 | $5.75 | $5.0M | See Note 1 | Nov 29, 2016 (0d) |
| Oct 31, 2016 | RARX | ↑ Buy | 338,462 | $13.00 | $4.4M | See Note 2 | Oct 31, 2016 (0d) |
| Oct 31, 2016 | RARX | ↓ Sell | 435 | $13.00 | $6K | See Note 2 | Oct 31, 2016 (0d) |
| Sep 16, 2016 | ZSAN | ↓ Sell | 7,471 | $0.75 | $6K | See Note 1 | Sep 20, 2016 (4d) |
| Sep 14, 2016 | PTI | ↑ Buy | 461,538 | $13.00 | $6.0M | See Note 1 | Sep 15, 2016 (1d) |
| Sep 13, 2016 | ZSAN | ↓ Sell | 10,000 | $0.74 | $7K | See Note 1 | Sep 15, 2016 (2d) |
| Aug 29, 2016 | ZSAN | ↓ Sell | 50,000 | $1.01 | $50K | See Note 2 | Aug 31, 2016 (2d) |
| Aug 24, 2016 | ZSAN | ↓ Sell | 1,200 | $1.21 | $1K | See Note 1 | Aug 26, 2016 (2d) |
| Jul 29, 2016 | ILIU | ↑ Buy | 20,120,724 | $0.10 | $2.0M | See Note 1 | Aug 2, 2016 (4d) |
| Jul 21, 2016 | ZSAN | ↓ Sell | 23,681 | $1.27 | $30K | See Note 1 | Jul 21, 2016 (0d) |
| Jul 18, 2016 | ARDX | ↑ Buy | 763,650 | $8.73 | $6.7M | See Note 2 | Jul 20, 2016 (2d) |
| Jul 13, 2016 | ZSAN | ↓ Sell | 13,382 | $1.20 | $16K | See Note 2 | Jul 15, 2016 (2d) |
| Mar 23, 2016 | SENS | ↑ Buy | 1,578,947 | $2.85 | $4.5M | See Note 1 | Mar 23, 2016 (0d) |
| Mar 18, 2016 | TSRO | ↑ Buy | 710,429 | $35.19 | $25.0M | See Note 2 | Mar 18, 2016 (0d) |
| Feb 17, 2016 | PTI | ↑ Buy | 900,324 | $8.00 | $7.2M | See Note 2 | Feb 17, 2016 (0d) |
| Jan 13, 2016 | ARDX | ↑ Buy | 500,000 | $10.00 | $5.0M | See Note 2 | Jan 14, 2016 (1d) |
| Jan 12, 2016 | EPZM | ↑ Buy | 1,111,111 | $9.00 | $10.0M | See Note 2 | Jan 12, 2016 (0d) |
| Dec 8, 2015 | SUPN | ↓ Sell | 212,970 | $14.56 | $3.1M | See Note 5 | Dec 8, 2015 (0d) |
| Nov 25, 2015 | SUPN | ↓ Sell | 16,179 | $16.35 | $264K | Direct | Nov 30, 2015 (5d) |
| Nov 18, 2015 | SUPN | ↓ Sell | 93,000 | $16.61 | $1.5M | See Note 6 | Nov 18, 2015 (0d) |
| Nov 16, 2015 | GLYC | ↓ Sell | 452 | $6.91 | $3K | See Note 1 | Nov 18, 2015 (2d) |
| Nov 16, 2015 | SUPN | ↓ Sell | 119,650 | $16.24 | $1.9M | See Note 6 | Nov 17, 2015 (1d) |
| Oct 6, 2015 | MIRN | ↑ Buy | 857,142 | $7.00 | $6.0M | See Note 2 | Oct 6, 2015 (0d) |
| Jun 17, 2015 | SUPN | ↓ Sell | 111,881 | $16.39 | $1.8M | See Note 5 | Jun 19, 2015 (2d) |
| Jun 16, 2015 | SUPN | ↓ Sell | 55,105 | $16.85 | $929K | See Note 14 | Jun 17, 2015 (1d) |
| Jun 5, 2015 | ARDX | ↑ Buy | 1,869,159 | $10.70 | $20.0M | See Note 1 | Jun 9, 2015 (4d) |
| Jun 2, 2015 | TSRO | ↓ Sell | 2,129 | $57.72 | $123K | See Note 3 | Jun 4, 2015 (2d) |
| May 15, 2015 | CLVS | ↓ Sell | 2,424 | $92.43 | $224K | See Note 10 | May 15, 2015 (0d) |
| Feb 4, 2015 | TCON | ↑ Buy | 500,000 | $10.00 | $5.0M | See Note 2 | Feb 5, 2015 (1d) |
| Jan 30, 2015 | ZSAN | ↑ Buy | 23,457 | $11.00 | $258K | See Note 2 | Feb 2, 2015 (3d) |
| Dec 26, 2014 | ARDX | ↓ Sell | 1,972 | $21.28 | $42K | See Note 8 | Dec 29, 2014 (3d) |
Each row is one filing's trades in one stock, summed. Shares and prices are as filed, before any later stock split.
About M James Barrett's insider trades
M James Barrett is a 10% owner of PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals (PHAS). Since Feb 1, 2006, M has reported 57 open-market purchases worth $398.7M and 104 sales worth $914.1M on SEC Form 4. There have been no open-market trades in the last 12 months.
Their filings also include other transactions (87 filings), grants and awards (67 filings), conversions (62 filings), option exercises (17 filings). These aren't open-market trades and aren't counted above.
How to read insider trades
Officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a company must report trades in its stock on SEC Form 4, usually within two business days. Purchases with their own money are the stronger signal: insiders sell for many reasons (taxes, diversification, a house), but buy for one. See every PHAS insider trade, the latest insider trades across the market, or cluster buys, when several insiders buy the same stock within days.