Flagship Ventures Fund IV, L.P. insider trades: Evelo Biosciences (EVLO) stock buys and sales
Trades on the price chart
Daily close, with an arrow on each day they bought or sold
Companies
Where Flagship Ventures Fund IV, L.P. reports to the SEC






and 5 more companies
Open-market buys and sales
31 trades reported on SEC Form 4, newest first
| Date | Stock | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Holding | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 2023 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 3,246,753 | $2.31 | $7.5M | By Flagship Pioneering Fund VII, L.P. | Jul 13, 2023 (2d) |
| Jul 11, 2023 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 1,082,251 | $2.31 | $2.5M | By Nutritional Health LTP Fund, L.P. | Jul 13, 2023 (2d) |
| Jul 11, 2023 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 1,082,251 | $2.31 | $2.5M | By Flagship Ventures Fund IV, L.P. | Jul 13, 2023 (2d) |
| Oct 13, 2022 | AXLA | ↑ Buy | 5,501,235 | $1.64 | $9.0M | By Flagship Ventures Fund IV, L.P. | Oct 17, 2022 (4d) |
| Oct 13, 2022 | AXLA | ↑ Buy | 3,048,780 | $1.64 | $5.0M | By FPA, L.P. | Oct 17, 2022 (4d) |
| Oct 13, 2022 | AXLA | ↑ Buy | 1,833,745 | $1.64 | $3.0M | By Flagship Ventures Opportunities I, L. | Oct 17, 2022 (4d) |
| May 27, 2022 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 13,698,630 | $1.46 | $20.0M | By Flagship Pioneering Fund VII, L.P. | Jun 1, 2022 (5d) |
| May 27, 2022 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 6,849,315 | $1.46 | $10.0M | By Nutritional Health LTP Fund, L.P. | Jun 1, 2022 (5d) |
| May 27, 2022 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 4,383,561 | $1.46 | $6.4M | By Flagship Ventures Fund IV, L.P. | Jun 1, 2022 (5d) |
| May 27, 2022 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 1,369,863 | $1.46 | $2.0M | By Flagship Ventures Opportunities Fund | Jun 1, 2022 (5d) |
| May 27, 2022 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 1,095,890 | $1.46 | $1.6M | By Flagship Ventures Fund IV-Rx, L.P. | Jun 1, 2022 (5d) |
| Mar 16, 2022 | AXLA | ↑ Buy | 3,791,623 | $1.91 | $7.2M | By Flagship Ventures Fund IV, L.P. | Mar 18, 2022 (2d) |
| Mar 16, 2022 | AXLA | ↑ Buy | 1,579,843 | $1.91 | $3.0M | By Flagship Ventures Opportunities I, L. | Mar 18, 2022 (2d) |
| Mar 16, 2022 | AXLA | ↑ Buy | 947,905 | $1.91 | $1.8M | By Flagship Ventures Fund IV-Rx, L.P. | Mar 18, 2022 (2d) |
| Mar 19, 2021 | RUBY | ↑ Buy | 210,000 | $29.00 | $6.1M | Indirect | Mar 23, 2021 (4d) |
| Feb 8, 2021 | KLDO | ↑ Buy | 215,000 | $11.50 | $2.5M | Indirect | Feb 10, 2021 (2d) |
| Feb 2, 2021 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 130,000 | $15.00 | $1.9M | Indirect | Feb 4, 2021 (2d) |
| Jun 29, 2020 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 4,666,666 | $3.75 | $17.5M | Indirect | Jul 1, 2020 (2d) |
| Jun 4, 2020 | KLDO | ↑ Buy | 2,000,000 | $7.50 | $15.0M | Indirect | Jun 8, 2020 (4d) |
| May 22, 2020 | MRNA | ↓ Sell | 1,000,000 | $68.22 | $68.2M | Indirect | May 26, 2020 (4d) |
| May 18, 2020 | AXLA | ↑ Buy | 3,800,000 | $4.75 | $18.1M | Indirect | May 20, 2020 (2d) |
| Dec 11, 2019 | MRNA | ↓ Sell | 435,855 | $18.81 | $8.2M | Indirect | Dec 11, 2019 (0d) |
| May 13, 2019 | AXLA | ↑ Buy | 500,000 | $20.00 | $10.0M | Indirect | May 15, 2019 (2d) |
| May 11, 2018 | EVLO | ↑ Buy | 281,250 | $16.00 | $4.5M | Indirect | May 15, 2018 (4d) |
| Sep 23, 2016 | EBIO | ↓ Sell | 443,422 | $3.16 | $1.4M | Direct | Sep 26, 2016 (3d) |
| Sep 21, 2016 | EBIO | ↓ Sell | 386,340 | $3.69 | $1.4M | Direct | Sep 21, 2016 (0d) |
| Sep 15, 2016 | EBIO | ↓ Sell | 46,692 | $4.18 | $195K | Direct | Sep 16, 2016 (1d) |
| Sep 7, 2016 | EBIO | ↓ Sell | 129,497 | $4.54 | $588K | Direct | Sep 8, 2016 (1d) |
| Jul 6, 2016 | SYRS | ↑ Buy | 400,000 | $12.50 | $5.0M | Indirect | Jul 7, 2016 (1d) |
| May 25, 2016 | MCRB | ↓ Sell | 1,000,000 | $27.60 | $27.6M | Indirect | May 27, 2016 (2d) |
| Feb 11, 2014 | EBIO | ↑ Buy | 378,729 | $10.00 | $3.8M | Direct | Feb 13, 2014 (2d) |
Each row is one filing's trades in one stock, summed. Shares and prices are as filed, before any later stock split.
About Flagship Ventures Fund IV, L.P.'s insider trades
Flagship Ventures Fund IV, L.P. is an insider at Evelo Biosciences (EVLO). Since Feb 11, 2014, it has reported 24 open-market purchases worth $165.9M and 7 sales worth $107.6M on SEC Form 4. There have been no open-market trades in the last 12 months.
Its filings also include conversions (11 filings), other transactions (9 filings), grants and awards (1 filing). These aren't open-market trades and aren't counted above.
How to read insider trades
Officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a company must report trades in its stock on SEC Form 4, usually within two business days. Purchases with their own money are the stronger signal: insiders sell for many reasons (taxes, diversification, a house), but buy for one. See every EVLO insider trade, the latest insider trades across the market, or cluster buys, when several insiders buy the same stock within days.