Claudio Cavazza insider trades: Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals (RGRX.OB) stock buys and sales
Trades on the price chart
Daily close, with an arrow on each day they bought or sold
Companies
Where Claudio reports to the SEC






Open-market buys and sales
37 trades reported on SEC Form 4, newest first
| Date | Stock | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Holding | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 5, 2011 | RGRX.OB | ↑ Buy | 2,222,222 | $0.27 | $600K | Indirect | Jan 7, 2011 (2d) |
| Jun 18, 2010 | SNGX | ↑ Buy | 8,608,580 | $0.20 | $1.8M | Indirect | Jun 21, 2010 (3d) |
| Sep 24, 2009 | DORB | ↑ Buy | 3,952,569 | $0.25 | $1000K | Indirect | Sep 28, 2009 (4d) |
| Jun 2, 2009 | RGN | ↑ Buy | 312,500 | $0.40 | $125K | Indirect | Jun 4, 2009 (2d) |
| Feb 11, 2009 | DORB | ↑ Buy | 25,000,000 | $0.18 | $4.5M | Indirect | Feb 13, 2009 (2d) |
| Dec 10, 2008 | RGN | ↑ Buy | 1,034,482 | $1.45 | $1.5M | Indirect | Dec 12, 2008 (2d) |
| Feb 29, 2008 | RGN | ↑ Buy | 2,500,000 | $1.00 | $2.5M | I | Mar 3, 2008 (3d) |
| Jan 30, 2008 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 28,600 | $2.05 | $59K | I | Feb 1, 2008 (2d) |
| Jan 28, 2008 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 400 | $2.05 | $820 | I | Jan 30, 2008 (2d) |
| Jan 25, 2008 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 36,287 | $2.05 | $74K | I | Jan 28, 2008 (3d) |
| Jan 23, 2008 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 29,133 | $2.01 | $59K | I | Jan 24, 2008 (1d) |
| Jan 16, 2008 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 63,329 | $2.01 | $128K | I | Jan 17, 2008 (1d) |
| Jan 14, 2008 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 28,401 | $2.00 | $57K | I | Jan 15, 2008 (1d) |
| Nov 20, 2007 | QSC | ↑ Buy | 2,446,782 | $4.68 | $11.5M | Shares directly held by Chaumiere - Cons | Nov 23, 2007 (3d) |
| Nov 20, 2007 | QSC | ↓ Sell | 2,446,782 | $4.68 | $11.5M | Direct | Nov 23, 2007 (3d) |
| Nov 13, 2007 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 54,640 | $2.04 | $112K | I | Nov 15, 2007 (2d) |
| Nov 8, 2007 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 17,357 | $2.05 | $36K | I | Nov 9, 2007 (1d) |
| Nov 5, 2007 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 40,255 | $2.05 | $82K | I | Nov 7, 2007 (2d) |
| Nov 2, 2007 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 54,119 | $2.05 | $111K | I | Nov 5, 2007 (3d) |
| Oct 19, 2007 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 25,000 | $2.05 | $51K | I | Oct 23, 2007 (4d) |
| Oct 18, 2007 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 41,269 | $2.05 | $85K | I | Oct 19, 2007 (1d) |
| Oct 16, 2007 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 70,000 | $2.06 | $144K | I | Oct 17, 2007 (1d) |
| Oct 2, 2007 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 24,337 | $1.95 | $47K | I | Oct 3, 2007 (1d) |
| Dec 21, 2006 | RGN | ↑ Buy | 1,666,666 | $1.80 | $3.0M | I | Dec 22, 2006 (1d) |
| Dec 20, 2006 | QSC | ↓ Sell | 8,643,397 | $1.50 | $13.0M | Direct | Dec 22, 2006 (2d) |
| Dec 20, 2006 | QSC | ↑ Buy | 4,701,445 | $1.50 | $7.1M | Shares directly held by Chaumiere - Cons | Dec 22, 2006 (2d) |
| Dec 20, 2006 | QSC | ↑ Buy | 4,701,445 | $1.50 | $7.1M | Shares directly held by Inverlochy Consu | Dec 22, 2006 (2d) |
| Dec 20, 2006 | QSC | ↓ Sell | 759,493 | $1.50 | $1.1M | Shares directly held by Defiante Farmace | Dec 22, 2006 (2d) |
| Dec 13, 2006 | QSC | ↑ Buy | 690,000 | $1.45 | $1.0M | Shares directly held by Paolo Cavazza | Dec 15, 2006 (2d) |
| Mar 6, 2006 | RGN | ↑ Buy | 796,425 | $2.81 | $2.2M | I | Mar 8, 2006 (2d) |
| Jun 22, 2005 | RGN | ↑ Buy | 5,837,344 | $1.40 | $8.2M | I | Jun 24, 2005 (2d) |
| Jun 17, 2005 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 134,237 | $4.80 | $645K | I | Jun 21, 2005 (4d) |
| Jun 16, 2005 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 73,516 | $4.52 | $333K | I | Jun 17, 2005 (1d) |
| Jun 13, 2005 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 150,000 | $4.18 | $627K | I | Jun 14, 2005 (1d) |
| Jun 1, 2005 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 6,900 | $2.58 | $18K | I | Jun 3, 2005 (2d) |
| May 26, 2005 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 100,000 | $2.43 | $243K | I | May 31, 2005 (5d) |
| May 25, 2005 | SCLN | ↑ Buy | 150,000 | $2.38 | $357K | I | May 26, 2005 (1d) |
Each row is one filing's trades in one stock, summed. Shares and prices are as filed, before any later stock split.
About Claudio Cavazza's insider trades
Claudio Cavazza is a 10% owner of Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals (RGRX.OB). Since May 25, 2005, Claudio has reported 34 open-market purchases worth $55.2M and 3 sales worth $25.6M on SEC Form 4. There have been no open-market trades in the last 12 months.
Their filings also include other transactions (8 filings), option exercises (7 filings), shares returned to the company (2 filings), grants and awards (2 filings). These aren't open-market trades and aren't counted above.
How to read insider trades
Officers, directors and owners of more than 10% of a company must report trades in its stock on SEC Form 4, usually within two business days. Purchases with their own money are the stronger signal: insiders sell for many reasons (taxes, diversification, a house), but buy for one. See every RGRX.OB insider trade, the latest insider trades across the market, or cluster buys, when several insiders buy the same stock within days.